UCO Complaint
[…] Mediation and Motion for Enlargement Time (“Defendants’ Mediation Motion”).

5. By letter dated March 27, 2013 (Ex. A), Plaintiffs advised Defendants’
counsel as follows:

We are in receipt of your Motion To Compel Arbitration and
Motion For Enlargement of Time to Respond to Complaint
returnable April 3, 2013. We consent to same on the condition that
Defendant bear the cost of mediation; your time to answer shall be
due fifteen (15) days after completion of the mediation.



6. Plaintiffs based their response upon Fla. Stat. §44.102, which provides in
relevant part as follows:

44.102 Court-ordered mediation.—



(2) A court, under rules adopted by the Supreme Court:



(a) Must, upon request of one party, refer to mediation any filed
civil action for monetary damages, provided the requesting party is
willing and able to pay the costs of the mediation or the costs can
be equitably divided between the parties . . .



7. The original return date of Defendant’s Mediation Motion was April 3,
2013, which date was adjourned at Defendant’s request to April 11, 2013.

8. On April 11, 2013, Plaintiffs appeared before the Court in a timely


manner, yet, Ms.