Wednesday, February 3, 2016
[…] The law also permits the association to adopt “reasonable rules and regulations pertaining to the use” of common properties.
Many communities have guidelines addressing such uses, including permissible purposes for private use, regulations pertaining to the number of permitted non-resident guests, and the details of such uses like parking, security, insurance requirements, available rental times, capacity limits, and the like.
Political events, however, are afforded a limited degree of priority under the Florida Condominium Act. Specifically, Section 718.123(1) of the statute states that “no entity or entities shall unreasonably restrict any unit owner’s right to peaceably assemble or right to invite public officers or candidates for public office to appear and speak in common elements, common areas, and recreational facilities.”
Therefore, while an association could probably decline to permit the use of your clubhouse for wedding receptions or even religious services, the right to invite public candidates to speak is conferred by statute.